[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

jQuery DatePicker

Posted on 2013-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Hi All,

I started a new project and they are using a plugin from http://jqueryui.com/

I used the datepicker they have but can't figure out how to add color to the calendar to look more professional/presentable.

If  anyone has used this before, please help.  I created a form and am using it in SharePoint 2010.  Will eventually add it to a web part page.

datePicker image
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1200 total points
ID: 39161442
Hi,
I have used the jQuery UI datepicker sometimes in custom ASP.NET pages in SharePoint. To look properly you have to include the jQuery UI CSS file. From your screenshot it looks like that there is no stylesheet referenced
On the jQuery UI page you have the choice to either download one of the predefined styles OR even create your own style.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:manojce
manojce earned 800 total points
ID: 39161519
Hi,

Datetime picker is working fine on FireFox browser but due to CSS reading issue can't open images & class in IE.

There is some script block in IE because sometime @import is not working.
So please add below lines.

<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.core.css"/>

<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.accordion.css"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.autocomplete.css"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.button.css"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.datepicker.css"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.dialog.css"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.menu.css"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.progressbar.css"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.resizable.css"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.selectable.css"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.slider.css"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.spinner.css"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.tabs.css"/>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.tooltip.css"/>

<link rel="stylesheet" href="../../themes/base/jquery.ui.theme.css"/>

Thanks,
0