Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports not filtering on all Parameters

Posted on 2013-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Hello Experts,

I am trying to use the Select Expert for 3 Parameters as follows

if {?Rep} = 'ALL' then {ArTrnDetail.Salesperson} like '*'
else  {?Rep} = {ArTrnDetail.Salesperson}

and

if {?Warehouse} = 'ALL' then {ArTrnDetail.Warehouse} like '*'
else {ArTrnDetail.Warehouse} = {?Warehouse}


and

if {?Customer} = 'ALL' then {ArTrnDetail.Customer} like '*'
else {ArTrnDetail.Customer} = {?Customer}

the problem is that the last parameter is not working.. If i enter 'ALL' or '00001' all records are being returned..I simply want only records that i have entered
0
Comment
Question by:Mikeyman_01
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39161409
You need to use ( )

(
if {?Rep} = 'ALL' then {ArTrnDetail.Salesperson} like '*'
else  {?Rep} = {ArTrnDetail.Salesperson}
)
and
(
if {?Warehouse} = 'ALL' then {ArTrnDetail.Warehouse} like '*'
else {ArTrnDetail.Warehouse} = {?Warehouse}
)

and 
(
if {?Customer} = 'ALL' then {ArTrnDetail.Customer} like '*'
else {ArTrnDetail.Customer} = {?Customer}
)

Open in new window


Without the ( ) the AND part is evaluated as part of the else

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 39161493
Using parenthesis should help. You can also use this, which is a little more simple and skips the like, which might slow down your query.

(
if {?Rep} = 'ALL' then 1=1
else  {?Rep} = {ArTrnDetail.Salesperson}
)

and

(
if {?Warehouse} = 'ALL' then 1=1
else {ArTrnDetail.Warehouse} = {?Warehouse}
)

and

(
if {?Customer} = 'ALL' then 1=1
else {ArTrnDetail.Customer} = {?Customer}
)
0