Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL - How to write a query retrieve number of tasks in employee table

Posted on 2013-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Hi,

I have an task table that has the following fields,  where is has the name of the task and the employee that is working on that task

TaskName            ID                  Department                 EmpID
Task a                   1234                     A                               2
Task b                   1235                     A                               2
Task c                   1236                      A                              2
Task a                   1234                     A                               5
Task c                   1236                      A                              5

I am looking for a way to get the total number of tasks that each employee has per department, so the result should look like this :

Name           No. of Tasks
Person a               3
Person b               2

Any ideas on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jasmin01
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39161405
something like this:

select
  e.person_name
, count(distinct t.id) as no_of_tasks
from task_table as t
inner join emp_table as e on t.empid = e.id
group by
  e.person_name
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
muh_abbas earned 1000 total points
ID: 39161469
Hi Jasmin01,


You can achive this simple using group by clause, query will be as follow;


select TaskName,count(TaskName) as 'No. of Tasks'
from Tasks
group by TaskName


If you want to filter over department also, you need to add the department in group by clause also.


select TaskName,count(TaskName) as 'No. of Tasks'
from Tasks
group by TaskName,Department
having Department='A'


Regards,
Abbas
0