Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The drive where Windows is installed is locked.  Unlock the drive and try again.

Posted on 2013-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I keep receiving the following message on a HP ENVY dv4 laptop:

The drive where Windows is installed is locked.  Unlock the drive and try again.

I attempted to do F11 at startup and can't really go anywhere from here.  I also went into the restore feature once logged into the machine, but nothing.  Same thing occurs.

I want to set my laptop back to it's factory settings.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39161528
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39161532
See if the solution described on the following page helps:

http://www.qliktips.com/2012/11/fix-windows-8-boot-issue.html >
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39164260
@uppercut7141 - At this point, you might consider contacting HP support and get a set of Recovery DVD's to rebuild the system.

,,, Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39184605
@uppercut7141 - Thanks, and I was happy to help.  

... Thinkpads_User
0