?
Solved

PowerEdge SC1435 Server Administrator Tools

Posted on 2013-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PowerEdge SC1435 server.  I need to load Server 2008 64 bit. this server is able to  handle 64 bit. Doesn't anyone know where I can find the server admin tools. Dell has something call secure system management but that's not allowing me to load anything. Can someone offer any assistance?  This server is out of warranty so I can't even ask Dell.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 39163537
Do you have the pack of CDs/DVDs that come with the unit?  You need to pop in the one that says bootable on it and boot from it.  If you don't, download the A00-00 Openmanage discs and updates and burn them.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39163582
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39165126
Tried both of these but there doesn't seem to be anything for 2008 64 bit.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39173649
Your only option is a manual install.  Boot from 2008 or a 64bit UBR (Universal Boot Disk). Hit F6 when prompted and install the PERC driver, Network driver, and Video driver.  Any hardware that doesn't end out having recognized drivers can be sorted out at the end of the OS install.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39174439
that's exactly what I did. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 39176058
Sweet!  Thanks.
0