?
Solved

Formatted HDD need to recover MBR or Data.  And I do that how?

Posted on 2013-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I added a 256 GB SSD hard drive and while reinstalling the OS (Windows 8) I accidentally formatted disk "f".  Which I believe means I erased the MBR, since I haven't overwritten the files still on there.

What is the drill?  I assume I have to use some program to copy the data to another HDD with enough free space to accept the transfer.... but how is this done?  What program?  What are the steps?  And can I do this without downloading a "Free" program that surprises you with a demand for payment before it completes the work.

I've been up for forty hours and I am still ignorant of the process.  I tried Acronis Data Drive only to learn that it doesn't work with Windows 8!

Help please.
0
Comment
Question by:AFTerry
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39161538
Connect the disk to a PC running windows and scan it using getdataback. It should see your missing files, and if it does, register it and you will be able to copy the data to some other disk or location on the LAN:

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 750 total points
ID: 39162523
I'm not aware of any reliable freeware that I'd trust for this.

I'd buy a copy of this: http://www.easeus.com/landing/unformat.htm?gclid=CMfb_7_Yk7cCFUJa4AodJSwAFg


As you hopefully already know, the #1 thing to do is STOP -- do NOTHING that could write to that drive after your inadvertent format.    Then you just need to connect it to another PC, buy a copy of Easeus; and unformat the partition.    As long as you haven't made any other changes to the drive, that's all there is to it -- not even any need for another drive to copy data to :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 750 total points
ID: 39162610
In case you try a recovery service, contact several, and ask for their policy and fee; many have a “No recovery - no fee”policy

Here are a few links links:

http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html                         
http://www.gillware.com/                                 
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39163720
if you want I will have a look into it. My Profile
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AFTerry
ID: 39177827
Thanks.
0