Solved

owa  error -outlook

Posted on 2013-05-13
9
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
when open owa by a user on internet

500 - Internal server error.
There is a problem with the resource you are looking for, and it cannot be displayed.

but if it is new pc or format pc , it is working
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oriba
ID: 39161567
Try to delete browsing history (cookies ...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39161598
already deleted cookies and same problem
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39162937
What Internet Browser are you using?
Try Using IE9

If you already ysed IE9 try using FireFox and see if there is a difference
http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new/


If still no good, have the user log out of the machine
Log back onto the same machine as a different user
Now once logged on, try accessing OWA

If it works here the issue is going to be related to the users profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39163574
same user account is working on new computer (format computer)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39163579
So same user can work okay on new computer

Id say its likley related to their Windows Profile and could possibly be corrupt

Rather than wasting time on a Lengthy Format/re-image of the PC

SImply log onto the Machine as local or Domain Admin

Find the users User Profile
Rename it to USERNAMEOLD

Log off the machine
Have the user log back onto their machine, and resetup their user profile

I think you may find this will resolve the issue for the user

If for some reason it doesnt, yeah okay re-format/re-image
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39163661
it is not about user profile . another new user account on same pc also not working
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oriba
ID: 39171563
What is the difference between the formatted PCs and the old ones?
Maybe a change in the network like dns server that is set by dhcp or any security policy or maybe even a windows update or at the server side may some certificate or access/network/security policy corrupted or wrongly set...
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39178233
hello oriba,

  what you told is correct . but how it can solve at client site . any solution like adding on hosts file or anything like that
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Oriba earned 500 total points
ID: 39178473
Here is a possible way to understand whats going on:

Download TcpView from here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897437.aspx

This utility shows all network conection online

Than run it on server.

Verify the IP Address of the client (The ip that is being used when connecting to the server remotely)

Than start owa from the client and look at the server if you can see the connection starting.

Than look if the connection is terminated, hangs or any other data you can see like which process is being uesd with this connection, maybe this will give you a clue of how solve it.

it can also be a problem of IIS server.

What kind of server is it?

SBS 2003/8/11 or exchange 2007/2010?

You can try to run the "Fix my network" wizard in case you have SBS server...

Regards
Ori
0