Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple ODBC Connections

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
We have several Mission Critical reports currently written in Crystal Reports 10 that utilize an ODBC connection to an MS SQL 2008 R2 DB. The person who knows CR10 is no longer available. We have a new person that is a little familiar with CR12, but not enough to try and update the older reports.

I was lead to believe that the CR10 Reports and CR12 Reports cannot or should not use the same ODBC Connection. Is it possible to create another ODBC connection to the same server/SQL DB under a different name without adversely affecting the original? I hesitate to just do it, because we cannot afford to break the CR10 Reports.
0
Comment
Question by:rwhipple
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 200 total points
ID: 39161606
I can't think why you would need to use a different ODBC connection just for a different version of the same program, although I'm not that familiar with Crystal Reports. I am very familiar with other programs that use an ODBC connection to a SQL database, such as Access and 3rd party software. You can create multiple ODBC connections to the same SQL database, as long as you use a different name for each connection.  

I wouldn't, however, recommend trying to run both CR10 and CR12 at the same time on the same machine. That is, as long as you close CR10 and close that connection to the database before you open CR12 and a new connection to the database, you should be fine.  This is a performance issue, however, not anything to do directly with the ODBC connection. Also, depending on how the database is designed, I'm unsure whether or not you might run into security issues trying to log on to the database twice with the same user name and password, so I would recommend being a bit cautious about that, too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rwhipple
ID: 39161699
I think the reports all run as scheduled tasks. I could easily have them set to run with enough time gap to ensure one is done before the other starts. As for the security issue, I doubt that would be an issue. There is a specific "Reports" user that there run under. There are numerous vendor provided reports as well as the few custom reports in question that run daily.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 200 total points
ID: 39161710
As hypercat mentioned there is no reason for a second ODBC connection. Also running CR10 and 12 together is OK. For the database it doesn't matter who is querying the data. Closing the CR10 connection before to open CR 12 is not necessary. Just run your reports with the same ODBC connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rwhipple
ID: 39161766
I know next to nothing, beyond setting up the ODBC connection, about Crystal Reports, so I don't know why it was suggested to have a different connection.

Hypercat's suggestion with Vasto's expanded endorsement makes me less worried as I approach this. (I say LESS worried, because I've seen systems crash because of a routine system reboot.)
0