Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding letters and numbers to exisiting numbers in worksheet

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
hello,
am attaching worksheet
if you look at column A and then C
is there a way to add SAC to numbers that already exist?
( othere than rewrtiting number)

if  you look at column E and then G
is there a way to add 101 to numbers that already exist?

thank you
Book1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1200 total points
ID: 39161581
You can use formulas like
="SAC" & A1

or
="101"&E1

and then copy and paste special-values those over the top of the original data if you need to.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 800 total points
ID: 39161585
In column C, type the following:


=CONCATENATE("SAC",A8)


In column G type:

=CONCATENATE("101",E8)


Then copy the formula downwards
Copy-of-Book1.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 39162448
thank you
0