Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 customize default numbering

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
Does anyone know how to change the default numbering style of Word 2010.

I want to be able to click the list number icon and the numbering to start at the left margin and the numbering must follow how the company wants it.

I can create a multilevel numbering but cannot get microsoft to set it as the default.

How can I change the default numbering of Word 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:GDene
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 39161623
have you tried:

You define the bullet style as you would any other.
Pick your custom bullet and apply it to a paragraph along with what ever other formatting you want, ie indenting.
Display the Styles task pane
make sure the cursor is in the para with the formatting for the new style, on the bottom of the style pane is there are 3 buttons, click on the left most one, New Style to display the Create New Style from Formatting dialog
give your new style an appropriate name
look at the check box options at the bottom of the dialog, make sure to select the New Documents based on this template option
click on OK to save your new style.

from:http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-word/how-do-i-change-the-default-bullets-in-word-2010/8b36d9e3-44a1-4e1b-abc9-d57254c82950
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDene
ID: 39162176
Thank you for your information

It will save as a new style and I can select that from the stylelist but when I click the list numering icon it still goes to the last number style chosen.
It will not apply the list style I have created.

Getting the list number icon to offer my customized list style first is my challenge.
I want it to be the default if the person does not use the drop down to select something else.

I am thinking of writing a macro to select the specific list style so it is the most recent number style used.  If I save the macro as autoopen and autonew it will run this each time.

This is not my preferred choice.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39165295
You cant' count on the buttons on the Word Home ribbon.  Depending upon when you click them and what you've been doing in Word that day, the numbering options will change.  If you really want to set a default here your best bet would be to replace those buttons on the ribbon with a style button that inserts the first level of the numbering scheme that you have saved in a global template or the Normal.dotm.

The only sure way to have a default numbering scheme that is stable is to use styles.  You can create a multilevel list and then assign each level to a style.  Save these styles and the list to your global template or normal.dotm and use the style task pane or style gallery to insert them.  

See Shauna Kelly's article here for more:   http://www.shaunakelly.com/word/numbering/outlinenumbering.html

Here is a MVP article that shows one of the big problems with the numbering buttons:  
http://word.mvps.org/faqs/numbering/NumberingExplained/ApplyingNumbering/NumberingButton.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GDene
ID: 39179754
Thank you for confirming this.
Its just so disappointing that Word 2010 does not accommodate changing the default numbering style.  Making the users select from the list each time to make it the current numbering style each time.
The best for me is to use my vb skills and create a msi to install a exe addon that swops Microsoft buttons with mine linked to the correct default style.
0