?
Solved

JDK and Eclipse

Posted on 2013-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
I just set up JDK and Eclipse on my Win7 64bit Development Machine

I am a .Net developer and I need to import a jar file
Make changes
Save/Complie?/Export the same jar file

I'm fairly sure I can get through the code (if I can remember my college Java...)
I just want to know the process.

The m5.jar is run with from a command line and I can execute it now
I just need to add some variables
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39161628
I am a .Net developer and I need to import a jar file
Make changes
That jar would need to contain source code to do that. Usually, if that's the case, the file would have a .zip extension. jar files usually contain binaries only
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 39161671
eclipse right click project go to add jar file or add exteral jar to import the jar

what do u want exactly

i dont understand your question
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39161677
I have Eclipse working and my JDK working

I watched a YouTube video and have the m5.jar imported

You can see from my screen print I have isolated the variables I need to modify...
Actually, I just need to add 100 more variables

Once I do that...how to I export?  complie?  save as ?  the m5.jar file?

sp
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39161709
Once I do that...how to I export?  complie?  save as ?  the m5.jar file?
You should be able to export as an executable jar through (iirc) the file menu
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 39161763
right click project export as jar
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39161911
You were first.
Watch for followup questions
0