Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SUMPRODUCT Function Between Two Dates

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
I am using the following function to return a value from Column B if Column A meets certain criteria:

=SUMPRODUCT(--('Brian Chadwick.xlsx'!$A2:$A200>20130505),'Brian Chadwick.xlsx'!$B2:$B200)

This function is working correctly.  However, I need to alter the function to test for a range of  numbers.  IE: >20130505 AND <20130513.  I've tried several variations of the formula with no success. Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:nquinn94
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39161639
You tried?

=SUMPRODUCT(--('Brian Chadwick.xlsx'!$A2:$A200>20130505),--('Brian Chadwick.xlsx'!$A2:$A200<20130513),'Brian Chadwick.xlsx'!$B2:$B200)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39161995
Or as a multiplication

=SUMPRODUCT(('Brian Chadwick.xlsx'!$A2:$A200>20130505)*('Brian Chadwick.xlsx'!$A2:$A200<20130513)*('Brian Chadwick.xlsx'!$B2:$B200))

Since you have excel 2010, you can also use SUMIFS

=SUMIFS('Brian Chadwick.xlsx'!$B2:$B200,'Brian Chadwick.xlsx'!$A2:$A200,">20130505",'Brian Chadwick.xlsx'!$A2:$A200,"<20130513")


Thomas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nquinn94
ID: 39162072
Worked perfectly!  Thank you!
0