Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tomcat - setenv.bat

Posted on 2013-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
5,674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
I have deployed an application in Tomcat which results in the below error when server starts.

java.land.OutOfMemoryError: GC Overhead limit exceeded

I create a setenv.bat file in bin directory of Tomcat with the following

set JAVA_OPTS=-Xms1024m -Xmx2048m -XX:MaxPermSize=512m
exit /b 0

but this does not help.

Is there a way to find out if the file is getting called and JAVA_OPTS getting set? The documentation of the war file says that this much memory should be sufficient, so I feel it may not even be getting set.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ank5
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39161757
You can set that at the command line yourself and then start Tomcat, but it must be said that if you have a fundamental memory leak in your app, it probably doesn't matter how large you set the heap - you'll still run out off memory
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 39161803
Use jvisualvm or anyother profiling tool and see how much memory your application is taking up..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ank5
ID: 39161816
Thanks for your reply.

This is a war file which is shipped as a part of the product so I think there wouldn't be memory leaks in the app. Also, I have not yet started using the application, restart just after deployment results in this problem.

I'm starting the Tomcat instance from Wndows Services and not through command prompt. Will setting JAVA_OPTS through command prompt still have a effect?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar Panchal
ID: 39161827
it may possible that setenv.bat file is not called by catalina.bat.

Check by setting JAVA_OPTS variable in catalina.bat.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39161994
Will setting JAVA_OPTS through command prompt still have a effect?
Yes

Don't forget to stop the service instance first
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39163478
If Tomcat was installed as a service via the installer, you should be able to configure these setting from the service wrapper's property pages. If you have a "Tomcat" folder in your Start Menu->Programs that contains the "Configure Tomcat" shortcut, then check out the screen shot below. Note, the initial and max memory sizes can be set in their own dedicated textbox but the MaxPermSize can just be set in the "Java Options" area.

"Configure Tomcat" screenshot
0