[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 laptop restarts unexpectedly (BSOD BCCode : 1000007e)

Posted on 2013-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi Experts!

I tried to research it and it appears to be a graphics card error?
Pretty confusing. I included the info that pops up after the restart.
Please help!



        Problem Signature
                Problem Event Name:     Blue Screen
                OS Version:                     6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
                Local ID:                       1033

        Additional information about the problem:
                BC Code:                        1000007e
                BCP1:                           FFFFFFFFC0000005
                BCP2:                           FFFFF880673BCA1
                BCP3:                           FFFFF880037A98E8
                BCP4:                           FFFFF880036A9140
                OS Version:                     6_1_7601
                Service Pack:           1_0
                Product:                        256.1

        Files that help describe the problem:
                C:\Windows\Minidump\051213-95987-01.dmp
                C:\Users\btodman\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-153442-0.sysdata.xml
0
Comment
Question by:abdurraz
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39161835
I found this reference.. http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/bluescreen-error-bccode-1000007e/9565c1ed-5852-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5?msgId=80cff287-5d52-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5

Maybe verify the latest graphic drives are installed, and if possible check the bios for memory allocation, like can you alter the amount of system ram dedicate to graphics and if so assign the maximum amount.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39161836
can you upload the dmp file
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39161861
First thing to do would be to replace the RAM in your laptop.
Until you know for sure that the RAM is good, you will spend chasing a lot of "possibilities" that can all be masked by bad RAM.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:abdurraz
ID: 39165551
I'll replace the RAM and let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39181462
How is your laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdurraz
ID: 39194074
I'll know soon as the RAM gets here and I can install it. Thanks for asking!
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdurraz
ID: 39199441
I put the RAM in and the laptop and it hasn't restarted unexpectedly yet. Any way I can test it to make sure?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39199502
Sure... Put back in the old RAM and if you re-boot unexpectedly, you will know for sure.
0