Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WordPress - Auto Redirect Page when not logged in

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-09
Folks:

I am building this internal company website and I am trying to get it where when they viewing the website it auto refreshes after say 10 seconds or so. But where the problem is when they are logged in as a Administrator and editing the page it also does the refresh because the only way I know how to use it is the standard <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5;url=pagename.html">. So it makes it almost impossible to do any edits in the Admin portal on a site because it keeps refreshing. Is there any plug-in or code that anyone knows of that will do the redirect when NOT loading the admin/content page?
0
Comment
Question by:JustinBMak
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39163573
You need to use is_user_logged_in() if you want to distinguish between logged in and logged out states.

if ( !is_user_logged_in() ) {
   <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5;url=pagename.html"> 
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinBMak
ID: 39164345
And where do I put this snip of code? I put it in the on the page itself, but Wordpress breaks it out in the <p> sniplets (see attached image)

P.S. I am not a Wordpress expert at all
WP-HTML-Error.PNG
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Matz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39164762
Which pages would you like to have refreshed? If you put the code into your theme's header.php template, it should work for all public pages.

<?php if ( ! is_user_logged_in() && ! is_admin() ) : ?>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5;url=pagename.html">
<?php endif; ?>

Open in new window

0