Solved

WAN Copmressor

Posted on 2013-05-13
9
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Anyone know of a good free WAN compressor to use?

I prefer it to be virtual if posssible.

I am just starting to look at this to use for remote backups.
0
Comment
Question by:considerscs
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iconnectu earned 100 total points
ID: 39161655
Sonicwall have WAN and VPN optimizer, but they are not for free.

http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/products/WXA_Series.html
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 300 total points
ID: 39161666
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39161791
Are there any that are free that do a decent job?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39161794
I mainly just need to have remote backups of VM's happening that will not saturate the link and take days to complete.  If WAN compressor's will bring down the time from 4 days to 2 that would be ideal.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 100 total points
ID: 39161842
I highly doubt your gonna find a free app for this.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 300 total points
ID: 39161913
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39161926
paulsolov, thanks - i saw this one - have you used it and if so how is it worth my time to set up and use?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 300 total points
ID: 39163854
I haven't used it but judging by the specs it seems to do the job.  I try not to use freeware in a production environment due to support issues.  It's always best to do a cost benefit analysis to see if it makes sense.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39164488
I definitely agree on the paid versions, but I do what Im told.  I may try this and see what it has to offer.

Thanks all
0