Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Global catalog server benefits

Posted on 2013-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
If I understand, Theoretically,  when we have one domain with multiple sites or multiple domain in the same forest with multiple sites, we need to enable global catalog on the domain controller of each site, otherwise the login process of the users at each site will be slower than it is supposed to be.
if that s true, Can someone explain why this would slow the login process ?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ienaxxx
ienaxxx earned 332 total points
ID: 39161704
because GC is a catalog of the objects of the entire domain/forest and it's needed by the login process, so your logins will not only be slower if you don't have a GC in a site, cause the logins require WAN traffic, but also will become impossible for you to login in a iste if you loose the WAN link.

HTH.
Bye!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jaihunt
Jaihunt earned 1332 total points
ID: 39161784
Hi

Check the below link it will help you to understand.

http://jaihunt.wordpress.com/2013/04/03/user-logon-process/

Thanks
Jai
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39161852
does that mean the domain controller on each site without GC would not have enough information to authenticate the user login ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39161956
it makes sense when there are multiple domains in multiple sites...as Universal groups are involved.
I am not sure when there is one domain and multiple sites, where Universal groups are not needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39162564
Any follow up on this ?
when there is one domain and multiple sites, where Universal groups are not needed. how would the non presence of GC on a domain controller at a certain site slow down the login process.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 336 total points
ID: 39164083
Hi,

Global Catalog Server Requirement for User and Computer Logon
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216970

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 1332 total points
ID: 39164107
For a Single domain environment GC is not Important for Login process. But you will require GC when you search the domain it will help to give the query results fast.

Please check the below links for more info.

http://standalonelabs.wordpress.com/2011/05/07/is-a-global-catalog-really-needed-for-user-logon/

http://redmondmag.com/articles/2004/02/01/global-catalog-placement.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39195742
Thank you
0