Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 with exchange server. autodiscover.domainname.com going to A record IP Address??

Posted on 2013-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have a SBS 2011 setup. I have the subdomain autodiscover.domainname.com pointing to the server public ip, and if I go to whatsmydns and type in autodiscover.domainname.com it points correctly.

When I do an nslookup autodiscover.domainname.com it points to the correct server wan ip.

When I do a nslookup srv it shows correctly the local lan ip and then it gives me information on the Linux server that is hosting the organizations website.

When I try to setup outlook off site it pulls an ssl cert from the Linux server that is hosting the organizations website?
0
Comment
Question by:jmahlmann
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39162043
Your internal configuration may well be different to external.
Clients off site will attempt to autodiscover to a number of predefined URLs. The first of these is the root of the domain - example.com, then autodiscover.example.com. Depending on how the remote server is setup this can cause problems with the Autodiscover process.

Do you need an SSL certificate on your public web site? If not, then remove it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39162648
Wildcard DNS records or records that answer "domainname.com" (no subdomain, no www, no other prefix" take precedence even over autodiscover.domainname.com so if such a record exists, you will have problems.
0