[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network  Lockup

Posted on 2013-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-07
Hello:

I have a site a I'm managing where the network occasionally locks up and the router (Netgear FVS318) has to be rebooted in order for all connections to be restored. I'm thinking about upgrading to a gigabit router and switch, however I wanted to know if there is anything else I should do.

Current network setup:
Internet -> Comcast Router -> Netgear FVS318 -> Netgear 10/100 switch -> SBS2011 (DHCP)

Also:
-We've installed UC320w connected to the LAN and with direct connection out to the Comcast router
-15 Workstations
-15 VoIP phones
0
Comment
Question by:rroy0829
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tolinrome earned 2000 total points
ID: 39162070
My thoughts are the router may not be able to handle the load the voice and data. Wouldnt comcast offer a GB one? I'm not a big fan of netgear so woudlnt really know if the FVS318 is limited in your scenario.
Do you notice it locking up in certain scenarios, when a certain amout of VoIP connections are in session etc?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:naderz
ID: 39162670
What's the boundary of the problem? When you say "lock-up" is that affecting the Internet traffic only or all connectivity. Are workstations able to talk to each other on the same LAN when the lock-up occurs?

What functions and services does the FVS318 provide right now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rroy0829
ID: 39162727
I'm not always on-site, so i don't know when exactly the loss of connectivity happens. Last week however, I did notice that one of our users opened up Youtube and maybe a minute after the Netgear router needed to be rebooted. I have since blocked Youtube, but still experience the issue.

When the lock up happens it includes loss of connectivity to the server and internet. Users cannot access shared folders with no communication within the LAN.

The FVS318 serves as a router, firewall and VPN access. The SBS server is the DHCP.

Should I remove the FVS318 router and give the direct connections to the Comcast box? I'm just used to having something in between the Comcast and the internal network.

Thanks for the help!
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39162823
Thats what I would do. If the router reboots "fixes" the problem. I would remove it and have the switch connect directly to the Comcast modem. Especially if they are a client of yours the downtime doesnt go well. At least youre taking a step in possibly eliminating the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:naderz
ID: 39162947
If you are also loosing connectivity within the LAN (the Netgear 10/100 switch), then make sure you don't have any loops in your network: make sure there is only one and only one connection between these:

Comcast Router -> Netgear FVS318 -> Netgear 10/100 switch

That's important.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rroy0829
ID: 39165973
So here's what I've done so far....

1) Made sure there were no loops in the network. btw..there were no loops to begin with, so that was not the issue.
2) Removed the Netgear FVS318 from the scenario
3) Setup the Cisco UC320w to route both voice and data with external DHCP (SBS server), per the advice of an engineer from Cisco..
4) Ordered 10/100/1000 switch to replace the current 10/100

So far no lockups or the network going down (keeping fingers crossed). I'd like to maintain this for about a week and then will post the results.

Thanks for your help experts!!
0