[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

See if someone is tracking (key-logging) computer?

Posted on 2013-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Someone asked me today to look at one of their computers to see if someone installed a key logging device on it. They have been struggling with legal issues over a divorce and she believes that her ex-husband installed a tracking software on it.

I imagine any reputable tracking software will hide it's tracks from the processes and normal folder structure.

How do you go about finding it if it's installed on a computer? Are there any tools out there?
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Roe
Mike Roe earned 500 total points
ID: 39161767
I would start in safemode with networking and run malware bytes

It may find the program as keylogger
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 39161832

Ask Bob Rankin: How To Detect and Defeat Keyloggers

Anti-Keylogging Software Options
KL-Detector is one free program that will detect keyloggers, but it doesn't remove them. Although the KL-Detector web page says it's for Windows 2000 and Windows XP, I've seen reports that it also works on Vista and Windows 7. If you want something stronger, check out SpyReveal, a $30 commercial program that claims to be the best at detecting and removing key logging pests. Just be aware that your anti-virus program may flag either of these programs as malware, but you can safely ignore any such "false positive" alarm.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 500 total points
ID: 39176560
I had a friend who's husband was stepping out.  She asked me to help her install a key logger.  I tried several programs on his computer and his Anti-Virus caught them all.  It was very annoying.

I would try running some of the web based anti-virus scanners (panda and McAfee both have one).  I would turn on the onscreen keyboard so that you can click to spell stuff out instead of typing them out so that if he is logging keystrokes, he won't see that she's going to pandasecurity.com and mcafee.com.

If you can troubleshoot out of Windows, that would be the best.  If you have the knowledge, then I would boot to a Linux live CD, and run ClamAV on the hard drive.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 500 total points
ID: 39200577
Jared, there are some legal keyloggers so even if you have installed an anti-virus it will not really detect it because it has already approved as a legal software.

If you have doubted that there's a keylogger on your PC then my suggestion is that you completely format the PC and reinstall windows on it. that's the best way to get around with it.

Read another similar article like ur case.
http://security.stackexchange.com/questions/11117/can-i-determine-if-my-computer-has-a-key-logger-installed
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 39226249
Thanks guys!
0