Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why the server rebooted by itself?

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
This is using HP Proliant ML350 G5 server. It was loaded with Windows 2003 R2. Recently, found that the server always rebooted by itself. I don't think any software/drivers were installed recently. How to diagnose for the problem? How to solve it?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 39161797
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39161936
You should have system eventlog entries for sources Eventlog and Userdmp (IIRC). The Eventlog entry should tell you when the system was rebooted, and the following entries why.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 39162425
Type eventvwr in Run and press enter. It should take you to Event Viewer

In Systems find the logs when you found server rebooted. There must be EventLog in source where you can find what was the reason. Whether it was rebooted then User32 commend would be there or if it rebooted due to error it should say Server rebooted Unexpectadly due to error etc. Try to find it out.

Also as advised above there must be some memory dump got created at C:\Windows or C:\Windows\MiniDump

You can diagnose and find out the reason from those with help of Win DBG Software

http://www.windbg.org/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 39186975
Event log shows some clue, and it was a credentials' issue on an windows engine.
0