Solved

FSMO Rolea Vs Active Directory partitions

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I wonder if there ia any similarities between FSMO roles and Active Directory partitions or at least an overlap in a certain components.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 39161868
No FSMO roles and partitions, ace has a great graphic that shows the paritions

Only similarity is that there are some forest wide and some domain wide roles for both

http://blogs.msmvps.com/acefekay/2013/04/30/dns-zone-types-explained-and-their-significance-in-active-directory/

FSMO roles are explained in the wiki   http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flexible_single_master_operation   you can also search around for more info.  

After reading those send follow up questions.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 250 total points
ID: 39164193
Hi

Partitions are made how the objects stored in the active directory database. FSMO role Is different its defined what roles are for forest level and domain level. But the attribute fSMORoleOwner in the partition makes the which server is the owner and from there only you can make changes which will updated to the partitions.(Like if you change any schema attributes it will be updated in schema partitions and replicated to all other DC)

http://www.tech-faq.com/directory-partitions.html

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc223749.aspx

Thanks
Jai
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39195735
Thank you
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now