Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vertical line on laserjet printout

Posted on 2013-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
A thick black line is on the right side of all printouts from an older Brother MFP.  Users say they tried to use the manual slide to clean the unit but it made the line thicker.  
What are the chances that the problem is with the internal components, and not with the drum which is due to be replaced?  Is there a way to test the unit to know whether to replace the drum, or replace the MFP?
I will blow out the internals in case any toner has accumulated, but it does not look like that is the issue.  If the issue is part of the cleaning stage of the laser print cycle, that would be fixed by replacing the drum, yes?  The problem started a while ago and I was not notified, and the toner is currently very low.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Sassoon earned 668 total points
ID: 39161886
have you taken a look at the fuser?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Shizzo
Shizzo earned 668 total points
ID: 39161937
I would first take a look at the toner cartridge and see if the drum is not being cleaned while printing.  I have come across situations when the print cartridge is low and that you will have some issues with it especially if it is a recycled toner cartridge. You will notice residue on the drum of the cartridge. If that looks ok then it is most likely the Fuser like The_Sasson suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sfields11
ID: 39162164
Is it an HP? HPs are notorious for a vertical black line when the fuser gets close to end-of-life.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39162403
I will look at it later today and keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 39164316
clean also the rollers, they are maybe covered with toner

FYI    "I will blow out the internals in case any toner has accumulated  " is not the good way - toner penetrates nearly everywhere, and is very unhealthy to aspire
better vacuum, and clean with moistened tissues
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39165895
There was an accumulation of dust/paper shavings and toner which had clumped on the drum, near the scraper and brushes.  
Also green tab for cleaning the corona wire was not in the stored position when I opened the unit.  This is known to cause line on the paper.

There is some toner scattered throughout the inside, enough to ruin my khakis when I removed the paper tray, but not enough to cause printing issues.

Cost of fuser, toner, and drum will exceed the cost of a new printer.  Not sure what you mean by 'take a look at it"  Is there any visual indicator I can see without disassembling the printer?

The plan at this point is to test print, then swap the drum and toner with that in a working printer and test again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39171275
Waiting on parts.  will follow up with any additional questions in new post. Thanks.
0