Solved

"Send As" permission removed

Posted on 2013-05-13
6
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
Hello,

I would like to give a user the ability to open another mailbox and do "send as" emails.

I am able to add the "send as" in the Security Settings for AD however they seem to get removed after a short while.

The user is not an admin user.

Can anyone advise?
0
Comment
Question by:edli83
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39161858
If your account is a domain admin, administrator or a member of another protected group, then Exchange will remove the Send As permissions by default.
\

try with a different user with no admin rights see if it works out..

G
0
 

Author Comment

by:edli83
ID: 39161888
I dont believe it is in a protected group, the user is a member of:

Domain Power Users
Domain Users
Power User Template
Users
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39161970
can you try a user with "domain users" ?

see here for more details :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907434

applies to your OS..

G
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39162036
"Domain Power Users"
That is the group that is causing the Send As permission to be removed.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39162268
Open user properties using adsiedit tool.If Admin count value is 1, that means user is part of protected group.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39174885
power users is  a protected group you should have at least divide the points as you got the answer right away.


G
0