Solved

Persistent Routes

Posted on 2013-05-13
13
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi Experts!

I have noticed that I have still an old address on the routing table of my server as follow:

Persistent Routes:
Network Address     Netmask    Gateway Address    Metric
        0.0.0.0               0.0.0.0                10.0.0.244    Default

I am wondering if I should get rid of this record as this was heritage from the old network.

If yes, is the command below the right one?

>route delete 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 gateway 10.0.0.244

Thanks,
Duke001
0
Comment
Question by:Duke001
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39161872
I would delete it.  That is the command
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 63 total points
ID: 39161893
if this is the only persistent route you can use
route -f
your command will do the job too.

first try to ping that address, see if it's alive, if it is then you may need it.
notice this route is a default gateway entered which is strange since metric is default so it may be a backup route , check if you do have a default route for all traffic you should see
something like:

0.0.0.0   0.0.0.0  (your default network interface gateway)  1  (metric)

Hope this helps,

G


write it down and delete it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39162797
Typically default routes are set based on a NIC configuration.

Do you still have a NIC that may have that set as the default router/gateway?

I am also assuming that you do have some other address set as your default.

If this route is set based on somebody issuing the route add command with the "-p" option, then I think you may need to edit the registration or after a re-boot it will come back.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 125 total points
ID: 39164529
To permanently delete the route, you have to use "-p" at the end of the route delete command.  Otherwise, it only deletes the route for the current instance of the OS, and rebooting will cause the route to return.

Execute route delete 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 gateway 10.0.0.244 -p after the next time you reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke001
ID: 39164658
I have been away from the office and just come back to this issue today.

Giladn wrote:
0.0.0.0   0.0.0.0  (your default network interface gateway)  1  (metric)

on my server:
0.0.0.0   0.0.0.0  (my default network interface gateway) 266 (metric)

Is the metric number ok?

Sorry, but as I am a novice I am a little nervous about deleting things without a reasonable amount of understanding.

I do appreciate your patience.

Thanks,
Duke001
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:M Roe
M Roe earned 62 total points
ID: 39164733
you do not have to use the -p when you delete.  The -p is only when you add a route to the ip table to make it persistent

Write it down and then delete it.  If things get messed up you can add it back without any worries.  I do this all the time on servers and workstations
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 125 total points
ID: 39164750
And don't forget to run it under elevated privileges
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39164972
Please post the output from the command:


netstat -rn
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39165010
Giving credits ahead for GILTJR for the idea -

try this instead :
netstat -nao | findstr "10.0.0.244 "

see if you get an output line..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke001
ID: 39165319
After running the command:
>netstat -nao | findstr "10.0.0.244 "
... nothing has been found.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39165382
Do you have a network interface on the 10.0.0 subnet?

Can you provide the output of "ipconfig /all"?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39165398
do:
route print > route.txt
now you have a backup of routing table.
n

now execute:
route -f
it will flush the routing table from presistant routes (the 1 you have)
thats it.

G
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39165663
Doesn't route -f flushed ALL routes from the routing table.

At least that is what it did when I just did it on my PC.  All routes were gone.  Had to reboot to get them back.  I do not use DHCP on my PC, I have a static IP address coded.
0