Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dump file - Windows

Posted on 2013-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Hello Experts,

I have a simple question for which I dont have answer.

Question:

When windows server system shutdown due to power failure the the crash dump will be created?

I have a server which is crashing frequently due to powerfailure.

I have the dump configuration for kernel memory.

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39162006
Are you talking about c:\windows\minidump?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39162015
I have noticed, that if the pagefile is not set on the C: drive, you do not get the full dump file of memory (which is saved in c:\Windows\System.dmp. Other cases, you get a small kernel dump file. There are tools available to view dump files e.g. dumpchk, winDbg etc.

Articles
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2008/01/08/understanding-crash-dump-files.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechOps07
ID: 39162026
If you have memory dump enabled you can find the logs at C:\Windows\Minidump.

you can always download and install the debugger from Microsoft but it can be full of Jargon at times.

Try http://www.osronline.com/page.cfm?name=analyze.

Also look in your System Event Log. I do believe the event number is 1074. This may give you more information as well.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39162035
The primary goal of opening the dump file is to find the filename of the file that caused the stop error to occur.. WinDBG is the best method of accomplishing that.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 39163623
I completely agree with above answers.

But question is , WIll power failure on system create a dump file?

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 39163832
No, it has to produce a Blue Screen of Death screen and display the dump on the screen before stopping or rebooting. a power failure will not produce a dump file as it won't have time to save memory to file.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 39163903
Thanks
0