Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dns BIND

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
I was thinking of trying to create my own DNS server at my home. the theory being that maybe it would be faster if we are usually visiting the same sites. Maybe there is a way to have a local DNS with an "active cache" of sites based on number of hits to the same sites in a given day. ( or something like that, it doesn't have to be in a day, just what would make the most sense ).
so I'm reading some tutorials about setting up BIND and I was wondering about the section of the named.conf  about domains
If I set this up for my home, I don't have a domain name, so would you use just a dot ( . ) because isn't a dot with nothing else the root domain?
finally, does this make sense to do anyhow? does my theory that a local DNS would make lookups faster make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 1000 total points
ID: 39161981
No , means the root domain. You can setup your own domain such as mydomain.local, where local means its a non-publicily viewable domain (only viewable by yourself). Alternatively, you can setup a caching DNS server which has no domains set up but justs caches any entries you lookup, which I think what you want:

See here for example configs: http://www.zytrax.com/books/dns/ch6/#caching
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39161991
Sounds like what your really wanting is a Squid box.  DNS caching locally, especially for a home is really kind of useless.  But web caching for frequently visited sites would be a bigger benefit.

http://www.ubuntugeek.com/how-to-setup-transparent-squid-proxy-server-in-ubuntu.html
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 1000 total points
ID: 39162000
Also, I'd recommend https://www.grc.com/dns/benchmark.htm sometimes using the faster DNS servers make a world of difference.  I know it did at my house.. my ISP's DNS server had about 40ms extra over Googles public ones.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39162726
thank you for the help
0