Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where do funny chain e-mails originate

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Hi,

I often receive funny e-mails with funny animal antics, etc.,  that go around the office. Can anyone tell me where these e-mails come from? Responses appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 39161961
Generally someone makes up something that is so funny, inspirational, poignant, in tune with current events and sentiment, or just interesting that others feel the need to share it in their email.

Many of these things are now circulated more on Facebook and other social networks rather than email.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39163376
Send some of these to your friends.
http://www.johnlund.com/animal_antics.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39176562
the single best source I know of to look things like that up is snopes.com

If the thing you are looking for is on there, then it will generally give you some history on the item and where it might have originated.
0