Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export Java JAR file doesn't execute

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
New to this...
I installed Eclipse and JDK

Imported m5.jar file
Changed one class to display a different message

Exported to a project folder.

To execute I run from a command prompt from my Java\jre7\bin folder
I renamed the old m5.jar to _m5.jar
Pasted in the new m5.jar
when I try and run this...
java -cp m5.jar org.m5.sdk.hostedconnect.v1.ScreenPop  https://hostedconnect.m5net.com 1234567890 12345

I get the old message.

The changes aren't seen.

Do I need to restart something?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39162086
I would double check everything
If you export properly (setting the name of the main class) then all you should need is

java -jar m5.jar org.m5.sdk.hostedconnect.v1.ScreenPop  https://hostedconnect.m5net.com 1234567890 12345

Open in new window

Not a good idea to work in the jdk bin directory btw - put that directory in PATH and put your code/jars elsewhere
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 39162308
Use Java decompiler and check whether the created jar has the proper java class
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 2000 total points
ID: 39165220
don't rename the above mentioned jar file, just remove it from there and try again. if the result is the same, then the file is "linked" somehow, but I think the result will be different.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39165811
That did it.
Thanks
0