Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

visual studio 2010

Posted on 2013-05-13
9
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
I have searched and tried many solutions and am at my wit's end.  I am not a heavy programmer, but I can get things done.  I am writing a program that I wish to include files that will be copied to a specified directory when the application is executed.  Let's say a binary file named printme.plt needs to be copied from a solution directory (C:\program files\myCompnayName\Resources\ to C:\temp.

I have added printme.plt to the Resources folder and can call it in code.  The issue is that it is viewed as an array.  When I test to see what my.resources.printme.plt(0) is, I get "208".  Can someone help me with what I am doing wrong?

TIA.
Prostang
0
Comment
Question by:prostang
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 39162100
Write all those bytes out to your desired filename:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.file.writeallbytes.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:prostang
ID: 39162120
Idle_Mind,
I read what you posted and the link, but I don't get it.  According to what I understand, the array that vb is reading from my resource, I can use File.WriteAllBytes to create a file and write all that data into it?  What is the purpose of doing this?  Why create a file, when one already exists?  <mind fuzzy>
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1200 total points
ID: 39162140
I think what you're looking for is an installation package.  That would allow you to install the application, and during installation, place a copy of that file into a specified directory.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:prostang
ID: 39162165
I have that.  I thought Visual Studio w/ .net would allow me to package everything and then refer to it for copy and manipulation.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39164264
>I have that

You have a setup project?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prostang
ID: 39164910
I have another application that I use to package the application and checks for updates.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 300 total points
ID: 39165087
>I have another application

That application can copy your exe file as well as the other file when installing the app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prostang
ID: 39165143
That is what I have done in the past, but I thought I could include everything in the application.  I need to spend more time with VS2010 and get to know what I can and cannot do with installation packages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prostang
ID: 39165157
Not really a new solution, but it was pointed out that I continue on the path I have been on.
0