Solved

Migrate from Windows Server 2003 R2 Domain and Exchange 2000 to SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
A client has an infrastructure that has had different msp's over the years.  Originally, they had a SBS 2000 domain.  A 2nd msp installed Windows Server 2003 R2 and we think shutdown the SBS 2000 server without demoting, etc.  

They haven't used Exchange for years but have decided to go back to using Exchange.  We felt going to SBS 2011 Standard makes the most sense

The current AD schema is 31 (Windows Server 2003 R2) but there is an Exchange schema of 4397, (Exchange 2000 RTM).

Is the migration mode the most effective way of doing this SBS 2011 installation?  Or would it make more sense to remove all the desktops from the domain to workgroup, install SBS 2011, and then bring each of the computers back to the new domain?  Or is there another option?

If the migration mode seems to make the most sense, should I anticipate any issues considering I have a Windows Server 2003 R2 AD schema and an Exchange 2000 schema that I am trying to bring into SBS 2011?
0
Comment
Question by:jdancel
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
since we are discussing SBS -
in your case I would advise to do a fresh install and have a list of what needs to be done, in addition, I am not sure migration wizard of 2011 will know do handle sbs 2003 (done that from sbs 2003 to sbs2008 with an originaly a server that was handled by a few MSPs and got all the errors in 2008 ) as you expect and if it does, you will be left with old problems and start over. It will be wizer to do a fresh install - ofcourse it depands on the number of users you are dealing with since you will have to create them from scratch.
you can create a full backup of the server just in case, if you have a spare server you are golden.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
It will handle 2003 fine... what I don't know if it will handle is a migration from Exchange 2000 to 2010.  That's a big jump.  For that, you might have to export the mailboxes with exmerge or using outlook to PSTs and then import them in 2011.  I would attempt the migration since it's an "it works or it doesn't" kind of migration.  There should be a utility to check the status of the existing network and flag anything it can't handle.  If it comes back that it really can't migrate, don't.  But otherwise, I always favor migrations.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
Comment Utility
If you decide to migrate, have a look at the following steps from MS KB see if it helps..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg563801.aspx

G
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
Comment Utility
I guess you had to take the long path, glad I could help.

G
0