Solved

Group Policy Management exclusion of  Autolock screen policy to users loging in to conference room PC.

Posted on 2013-05-13
5
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Dear Experts:

I need to exclude from a auto lock policy users that login to the conference room desktop or workstation.

I can put the PCs on their own active directory container. That is easy. How to make it so that every user that connects to that workstation does not get that policy applied to them? I take is in the Group Policy inheritance.


Thanks! M
0
Comment
Question by:marceloNYC
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 500 total points
ID: 39162045
In GPMC console, click on the Delegation tab for the policy. Click on the Advanced button, add the Computer object to the ACL list and in the permissions select Deny for 'Apply Group Policy' and it will no longer apply those settings to that PC.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39162048
Let me ask in a diffrent way, first I don't know a way (doesn't make much sense) , but how will the server that the user is connected va confrence room? is there any network related characteristics you can rely on?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39162088
Because this is a user side policy and you are wanting to apply it to a set of computers, you will need to use Loopback Policy Processing.

http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/?p=22
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 39162092
Bingo! Nice thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39162134
great!
I misunderstood the question but indeed- a great quick answer.
G
0

Join & Write a Comment

Scenario:  You do full backups to a internal hard drive in either product (SBS or Server 2008).  All goes well for a very long time.  One day, backups begin to fail with a message that the disk is full.  Your disk contains many, many more backups th…
Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now