Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

All of a sudden, I can't create folders in Windows 7.  Any ideas?

Posted on 2013-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
No matter where I try to create a folder, it just doesn't do it.  No error, no nothing.  Any ideas?  My computer has been scanned and cleaned of all viruses, malware, spyware....everything.

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:tchristman
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39162078
My brother just had this exact problem.    I sent him this,

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprogeneral/thread/97de8a2a-12f2-4381-a409-a78f4ae551cf/


and it solved the issue.


We're seeing this more often.   This is the 3rd time i've answered this in the last week.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39162133
tchristman--Or, more simply, use the .reg file offered here
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/28677-new-context-menu-remove-restore-default-menu-items.html

The discussion under Notes in that link will also tell you the circumstances under which a Folder can be created.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39176135
Check this solution that I provided earlier. It worked for the other user. Hope, it will work for you too.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28128348.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39232941
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 168 points for tailoreddigital's comment #a39162078
Assisted answer: 166 points for mody2579's comment #a39176135
Assisted answer: 166 points for jcimarron's comment #a39162133

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0