?
Solved

Trying to mass print reports from a dying HP Unix database system.

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

We have a legacy database that runs on an HP Unix system (which is dying).  We have to pull about 15,000 reports from this database and archive them in some manner.

The database doesn't have any sort of mass-export function, and we don't have support in house on this OS.

Ideally I'd say we contract with a database professional and work on exporting the database to something more modern, then create a new report to duplicate the one on the old system.  I'm told that is may not be possible due to budgetary concerns, and to look for an alternate solution.

We CAN do a mass-print from the old system.  However, it prints directly to a printer that is installed on the Unix box.

My thought is that if we could create a virtual PDF printer and install it on the Unix box, we could tell the system to print to this device, which would instead be generating PDF files, which we could archive off somewhere.

Does anyone have any experience with something like this?
0
Comment
Question by:meelnah
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eerwalters earned 668 total points
ID: 39162306
You are correct that the best solution is to actually get the database converted into another database where they could lookup data and gets reports.  Printing to PDFs would be a nightmare if you actually had to try a retrieve any data from them.

 However, if you are dead set on going that way, you can setup a PDF printer on a Windows server and then create the printer on the UNIX server to print to the PDF printer on the Windows server.

 The time spent spent on doing the PDF archives and then the time spent on actually trying to get data from those archives could end up being far more expensive then getting the data converted to another database from square one.

 What is the legacy database? Oracle??
 What version?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 668 total points
ID: 39174848
Why not just generate the reports on the old system, without printing them. Then ftp them to another system to save, and only print what/when you need to.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:earth man2
earth man2 earned 664 total points
ID: 39224129
can you hook up the HP file system to the new (Linux ?) server and get at the data that way ?

You should be able to dump the data as ascii text, with suitable delimiters.

Is it just a file based Unix database with join, cut paste commands or a proprietary database?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:meelnah
ID: 39730216
my apologies to all... we decided on an alternate solution, and I forgot that I had posted it here.

Scott
0