Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forgot Password Windows XP

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
I have a Windows XP machine that i have forgotten the local password.  I tried booting in safe mode to access the Built-In Admin account however this seems to have been disabled.
0
Comment
Question by:ManieyaK_
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39162152
Hi there try this very good util

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39162215
The above is a very good utility for forgotten passwords.  More info on it:

It is a rather "geeky" tool; not a nice Windows graphical user interface.  You might want to check this page for a demonstration of its use, with screenshots provided in the article:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=639
Reset lost Windows passwords with Offline Registry Editor

There is also a video about using this tool here:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/itdojo/?p=140&tag=nl.e550
Video: Reset Windows passwords with the Offline NT Password and Registry Editor

And if the above articles are not enough, you can see detailed screenshots and instructions from these two websites:


http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide.htm

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide-p2.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39162219
i second   cwstad2    , that has been a very good utility for solving a lost password problem.   I've used it on XP, Vista and 7 (haven't tried it on 8 yet) numerous times.    I haven't seen it fail.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39162249
Dear ManieyaK,

There are couple of ways to recover the Password. IF your XP machines can able to connect any other machine near by then you can reset the password by using computer management.
From another computer you can right click on my computer then click on MANAGE==> Then connect your problem machines which will open Computer management of problem machines from where you can reset the password.

Another ways are below mentioned in the link. you need to download free software from below ref. and use it will short out your problem.

http://www.smashingapps.com/2010/04/05/5-best-free-windows-password-recovery-tools.html 

http://www.tweakandtrick.com/2012/03/recover-windows-passwords-with-free.html
0