Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapped drives aren';t visible with certain software/apps

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I have drives mapped and presented from NAS to the Windows 2008 Servers.  Windows can see drives fine all the time.  The software doesn't. Although it does see some but not others, etc.  They are not provisioned any different.

Would that be a strictly software/application layer issue?  What else could that be?
Please advice?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 39163745
Hi

Do you use unc path or drive letters?

Dan
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39164046
Sometimes you have to use the unc path (\\server\share) even when the drive is mapped
The other thing you have to look at is if its a service, what account is the service running as because it probably doesn't have permissions to the share.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39165446
In the app when typing the UNC path it works.  But its just doesn't resolve most of the mapped letters.  Windows resolves them fine.

Regarding the service.  Do you mean the service that the app is running under?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 39165703
If there is a service involved, its something that I've noticed in the past. Where the app is really a front for the service and the service tries to save the file(s) or whatever you do in the application. So I've changed the service from system or network account to the logged in user and that has solved it. Your situation may have nothing to do with this, I have no idea
0