Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't find Vizioncore Vconverter

Posted on 2013-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,699 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,
i can't find a trial version of Vizioncore Vconverter to test a V2V vmware to hyper-v migration.
i think i have to create a dell account but i don't have a product ID and others...
can you help us.
regards.
0
Comment
Question by:iddisarl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluedan
ID: 39162270
Vizioncore vConverter is no longer available as per this site.

http://www.quest.com/vizioncore/

You can also test using the FREE Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter (MVMC) tool

Here is Step-By-Step guide.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/03/24/step-by-step-migrating-from-vmware-to-microsoft-hyper-v-server-2012.aspx

Hope this help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iddisarl
ID: 39162278
ok :(
thank you,
i am working out to v2v a centos server from vmware to hyperv.
regards.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39162349
Vizioncore product is old and defunct. Vizioncore became Quest, which is now Dell!

You can convert the VMDK to VHD using Starwind Converter.

http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter

or you can use

http://www.5nine.com/vmware-hyper-v-v2v-conversion-free.aspx

Both are FREE.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iddisarl
ID: 39162630
thank you,
i already tested this software but i have a kernel panic message every time,
so i am looking for a software can modify grub and boot same time than a machine migration.
regards.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39199725
Do you require further assitance with this question?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iddisarl
ID: 39428085
no thanks
0