Solved

Calculate Newsletter Signups Ratio

Posted on 2013-05-13
7
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Hi Guys,
Im trying to figure out from my intranet traffic and news letter sign ups, the sign up ratio between Cellphone and Desktop in Excel.

I need a formula that calculates for every X cellphone visits I get 1 newsletter signup and for every X desktop visits I get 1 newsletter signup.

I would have something like this "Every 10 cellphones visits = 1 newsletter signup" and "Every 5 Desktop = 1 newsletter signup"

Do I simply divide cellphones and desktop signups  by intranetvisits ?

Thanks
jay


Newsletter Signups,

                   Week1            Week2            Week3            Week4
CellPhones      110                       90                    113                     134      
Desktops              234                      300            310                     320
Total SignUp      344                      390            423                     454

IntranetVisits 2040            2400            2521            2701
0
Comment
Question by:jay_eire
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39162296
Yes. For example you have 234/110 = 2.127 desktops per cell phone for week 1.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39162301
For week 1, 234/110 = 2.12 which means 2.12 desktop signups for every cellphone signup
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39162303
I would think you need something like:

=B2/10+B3/5

where B2 is Cellphones for Week1 and B3 is Desktops for Week1,

You can copy formula across the other weeks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39162304
Note that if you keep your units it makes sense mathematically.
For example 2040 visits/344 signups = 5.9 visits/1 signup or 5.9 visits for every 1 signup.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39162312
For week 1, 110/234 = 0.47 which means 0.47 cellphone signups for every desktop signup

The total number of intranet visits is irrelevant for your purposes.

Use these calculations fo a nice pie chart in excel
234/344 = 0.68 = 68% Desktop
110/344 = 0.32 = 32% Cellphone
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 500 total points
ID: 39162355
cell phone newsletter sign up/cell phone visits  = success rate for cell phones
desktop newsletter signup / desktop visits = success rate for desktop
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jay_eire
ID: 39162497
Thanks for the reply everyone.
0