Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URL changer in IIS to help site with Search Engine Optimization (SEO)

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-25
I am working on updating our site for SEO stuff.  A company suggested that we change the format of our URLs. I am using paramters now to dynamically populate the pages.

http://www.thebusinessstore.net/state_search.asp?primarybiz=laundrymat&state=Nevada.

I am using classic .asp

I need the URL to look more like this:

http://www.thebusinessstore.net/laundrymat-for-sale/nevada  something like that.

I am using IIS on a hosted server, ie I don't really have admin access to the server.  Is there a way to change the URLs dynamically from the content in the database?  jquery? Javascript? a plugin?  Any ideas.  Some direction would be helpful!

Thank you in advance!
Baub
0
Comment
Question by:Baub Eis
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39162292
Check with your hosting company if they have URL Rewrite set up in IIS already.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39162431
More important then dynamic urls will be your content.  I have sites that have great seo with similar urls.  The reason is content.  If you don't have content, changing your URL's will not make a difference..

While every little thing counts towards the bigger picture, I find from my own personal experience order of importance is

1) Content
2) Content
3) Content
4) Old fashioned PR
5) Legitimately being active in social media but not relying on just one (especially just  facebook)
6) Other legit and good sites linking to you because of your content
7) Other sites linking to you for your media like youtube videos with a description and link to your site.
8) Well formed HTML
9) URL's

I would throw paid advertising at about a tie for #4 if you do it right and #1000 if you do it wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baub Eis
ID: 39162477
Yeah, I've got content.  I'm just trying to make sure I've got everything the way it should.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
G_H earned 1500 total points
ID: 39163359
padas is absolutely right with nos. 1, 2 & 3. That accepted, you are probably trying to get every last ounce you can.

Since you are on IIS, URL ReWrite is definitely the way to go. Check with your host as GaryC123 says, and report back here.

There are two more things which you need to think about in the meantime:

1. IF you do decide to change the URL's, ensure you have a proper system ready to handle 301's - Redirects from your OLD URL's to the NEW ones.

2. If you are determined (and a little crazy) AND you host does not do URL ReWrite AND you simply cannot change host... It is possible to do what you are asking with a mix of 404's and server.transfer.

...As I say, the sanity check needs to be done if you go the last route...

Actually scratch no.2 completely. If it is that important that you get the URL's right, because you are after the last 0.01%, you should be using a dedicated server, and therefore be able to install URL ReWrite yourself. In other words, in padas list above, Site-on-Dedicated comes before no. 9...

GH
0