Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RHL: telnet command not found, how to test connectivity to ip and specific port?

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
3,559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Hello Experts,

I just tried telnet to IP and specific port in linux, it does not recognizes the command...

how to test connectivity to specific port in RHL?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 39162370
You can use nmap to check for open ports.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39162373
is telnet installed?

if you do rpm -qa | grep telnet does it show anything?

if not, you can install it yum install telnet
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 39162383
thank you experts...
I don't have root access..

but I just did a traceroute -p 25 myIp

Regards,
0