Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fake or real?

Posted on 2013-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Got this while using My Coke Rewards website while talking to one of their agents on the phone. I told them about this "supposed virus attack" and they denied it had anything to do with their site.

Is this fake..........I'm sure it is.

Look at the URL............http://wqwckffrd.servebeer.com/index.php?c=RaENOjEayDF925cOxP3ACC60zajgAjCTlcK0liAaKtvKheVQzm+YhzfWz1MPnw1S6zBdyf5GIpKnzaQnWQr15KzWyoM=


i
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39162311
Your URL: "Could not locate remote server"  [Opera 12.15]

Care to make it a tinyurl and post again?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 200 total points
ID: 39162316
i checked the whois records. looks like a 3rd party used to do their reward program

http://www.networksolutions.com/whois/results.jsp?domain=servebeer.com


best thing i can suggest is log into your pc as a guest and use the coke codes. guest is limited, and cannot run scripts or install stuff - lots of restrictions
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iammorrison earned 700 total points
ID: 39162317
Fake, that domain is known for attempting to load false AV programs. I would suggest performing a deep scan and even HijackThis to see if your browser has been compromised.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39162402
Malwarebytes found nothing with a quick scan.
It was an event that happened exactly when I clicked a Coke link to enter a cap code.
So it was directly related to the Coke sit and a precise action on my part.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 560 total points
ID: 39162445
Anybody can put a picture of whatever they like on their website, even a picture of what looks like an anti-virus or a Windows window or My Computer or TailoredDigital's SuperDuper-Cosmic Virus Detection System, etc...   Anybody can pop a box on their website to look and say whatever they want.    It's when people are fooled by it and start interacting with the fake stuff on the page that it becomes dangerous.    I can't count how many times i've explained this and can almost count how many systems i've cleaned after someone did interact with these types of pages.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 540 total points
ID: 39169815
Several clues:
1. The misspelling of might in "migth compromise" should have been a giveaway.
2. If you don't have Microsoft Security Essentials, then it's fake.
3. The generic names of the offending software are suspicious.
4. Anti-virus and anti-malware software don't download EXE files...they just go to work (or not).
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39169822
I do have MSE.
Good catch there, the mis-spelled word.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39169825
-
0