Solved

XP Recovery Console

Posted on 2013-05-13
14
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
So I have a XP SP2 set up that needs a little more than a little tweak.  So I thought I would use the XP Repair Console.  Never have before.  So followings instructions I rebooted to the XP CD and come to find the CD sez I need to enter the password.  Well I don't have a password.  I'm a regular one man band.  Nobody in my home wants to use my PC.  Work area is too messy to suit them.  I know there is an optional password deal in the BIOS so I never entered one there either.  So I don't have a password and how to I find one to use to get into the Repair Console ?
0
Comment
Question by:Stuckhere
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
Have you tried just pressing enter?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
Comment Utility
What cwstad2 said; if you don't use a password to log into Windows, in Recovery Console when it asks for password leave it blank and press enter.

Why do you need to use the Recovery Console? Just to try it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stuckhere
Comment Utility
AS I said and described just a little tweak.  What it boils down to is my version of Internet Explorer doesn't work.  As soon as I open it, IE immediately  pops a message that sez something to the effect that IE will have to close now due to a "problem" and wants to know if I would like to send the error message to Microsoft.  I about 50/50 on that crap.  Seems pointless.  Bottom line if I can get IE to work I'd be happy.  Although when pressing "Start" I get a "Turn the Computer off" button and above that is a button that says "Log Off Phil Belden"  Of course Phil Belden is my name.  Never seen XP with that button configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stuckhere
Comment Utility
Just pressing "Enter" or any other key does not work.  Once I press 1 for the disc I want to use system goes into DOS with an optional choice of DOS commands..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
you may have type in an administrator password at some point. you can try and reset the admin password. use this util to reset

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Can you take a screencap of your Start Menu log-off option?

It's possible that your account has a password set, but is set to auto-login. In that case, if you've forgotten the password, then you won't be able to log into Recovery Console using your login.

Instead, you can create a new, different administrator account, set a password for it, and use that username and password to log in.
http://kb.iu.edu/data/arnd.html


What instructions are you following for repairing IE that suggested you use Recovery Console? Can you provide the exact error message IE gives, including any error codes, and possibly a screencap?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stuckhere
Comment Utility
NO Screencap.  I have a little screen cap from several years ago but it doesn't want to work today.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I'm guessing your Start Menu is set to Classic. It will show "Log Off Username" if there's multiple users set up for the PC. Does your menu look like the one in the second pic on this page?
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/operating-system,350-2.html

Also, when you mention a "DOS prompt", you do realize that's what Recovery Console essentially is? It's not technically DOS, but it is a command-line only interface. It sounds like after leaving the password blank and picking the drive, you successfully dropped into Recovery Console.

Again, why do you want to use Recovery Console? Repairing IE is better done from within Windows or, failing that, possibly a repair install of XP. Recovery Console is typically only needed if you can't get Windows to boot.


For screencaps, Windows Vista and above unclude a "snipping tool", but I've found this freeware program works good for XP:
http://www.mirekw.com/winfreeware/mwsnap.html

You can also take a screencap in XP without any extra programs simply by pressing the "Print Screen" button, which copies a screenshot into the clipboard, and then opening Paint and selecting "Paste".
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-xp/help/setup/take-a-screen-shot
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
how did you get on
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
what IE is installed?  i have seen many problems with the latest IE versions - so you may need to use IE8, or earlier
you can always run sfc or a repair :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stuckhere
Comment Utility
nobus:  I tried scannnow-scf  Not sure that it worked.  My IE is version 6.  Luckily one start attempt was slow and I got a visual on the version.

I tried to upgrade to version 8 but it didn't work.  There some thing that said was perhaps malware, or "other infection".  

So I did a virus scan with updated AVG Free Anti-Virus.  System was clean.
Now just completed a Malwarebytes Anti-Malware scan. System was clean

Next I'll try a upgrade to IE 7  Seem to have one in my download folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stuckhere
Comment Utility
Upgrade to IE 7 Worked so next I did an
Upgrade to IE 8 and it worked too.  whoopee.

So now I just have to continue the upgrades to IE 8.  I'm about 10 or 15 upgrades to XP behind.  So I'll work on those too
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stuckhere
Comment Utility
It appears the problem appears to be solved.  You people gave me a lot of options.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
tx for the feedback
0