Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Yahoo Mail

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
I have a Yahoo Mail account ("Mail Plus"), and the Yahoo email received has always been forwarded to my Outlook 2010 and my Cell Phone, with the messages remaining on the Yahoo server to use as a backup when my Outlook and/or cell service aren't available.  All of a sudden the Yahoo Internet settings changed, and now when the message is received it immediately forwards to my Outlook (which is fine), but does not remain in the Yahoo Inbox (and therefore is not forwarded to my cell phone either).  I've tried without success to get help from Yahoo, which is a fool's errand (at least for me).  Can you please tell me how to restore the settings that keep the email in the Yahoo Inbox until I remove it?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1400 total points
ID: 39162426
Go to Outlook, Account Settings, pick your account, Change, More Settings, Advanced Tab and check (select) the setting to leave mail on the server. That should do it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 600 total points
ID: 39162521
Make sure your Yahoo Mail forwarding settings are set to Store and Forward not Forwarding only.  You can reveiw the settings under Options > Mail Options > Pop & Forwarding
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39168383
@philsimmons - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39168523
Glad to assist
0