Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Shortcut

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
I am running Windows 7.  I tried to make a desktop shortcut to take me directly to Google, but when I try to make a shortcut to www.google.com or http://www.google.com I get the following error message:

(see attachment)Google shortcut error
Can you please let me know what this error message means, if it reflects a problem with my system, and how I can get my Google shortcut installed?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39162385
Select Start> Settings> Control Panel> Default programs>
1. Set program access and computer defaults> Custom> (click the down arrow) select Internet Explorer> click OK.
2. Set your default programs> select Internet Explorer> Set this program as default.
3. Try creating your shortcut again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39162386
try like this. Open your browser but not maximized, just as a window not covering your whole desktop. Then browse www.google.com. Drag the favicon of google (small icon next to url path) and drop it into your desktop.
Works the cortcut created this way for you?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39162388
Using "Default Programs" in "Control Panel" associate http protocol to your browser.
0