Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spam Protection - Hardware/Software vendor

Posted on 2013-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
We are currently using Exchange 2010 that is hosted through an outside vendor.  We have not been happy with their level of spam protection and what the end user has control over.  We have had some users that get quite a bit of spam so we want to incorporate a better system.

We have less than 150 mailboxes and I don't see it ever getting above 200.  We want the users to be able to control their own spam, possibly with an email daily that shows them the questionable emails.  I have used those systems previously through Postini and others and they work well.  I want the end users to have their own control over their spam.  

We also want to create an archive system for emails to make sure we don't lose anything and keeping a local backup of the email content wouldn't be a bad idea.  We currently have around 190GB of email in Exchange.

I have known some customers of Barracuda Networks that have had a good experience there in the past.  I have thought about and started to gather some information on a Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall and also a Barracuda Message Archiver.  These would work in conjunction together.

I have also known some others who have used the modusGate hardware.  I don't know about their experiences though.

I am curious what some thoughts are for this smaller company size and being able to have better control over the spam content and also message archiving would be handy.  What software companies do you recommend for good spam protection and also email archiving?
0
Comment
Question by:alatham23
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 800 total points
ID: 39162436
Barracuda is a good option. However it might be costly.

For SPAM protection, you can look for Mail Marshal or Trend Micro which you can install on a server. Both you can have inhouse and control the spams. Ideal setup would be like this

Internet Mail>External SPAM Filter>In House SPAM filter>Users

For External use Message labs.

Email Archiving: If you ask me, then Source One from EMC and Enterprise Vault from Symantec are the leaders in this field. Look for anyone of these, if you are looking for some serious Archiving solution.

Else you can also use Exchange 2010 Archiving, though i don't like it that much, due to lot of limitation, like users can't view their archive emails from iphone or android devices.

let me know, if you need more info.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39162575
We are a larger site than you, but I think our solution might work. We have just signed on with Mimecast. They offer a nice email filtering system with archiving and AV protection. Although we've only been with them for about a month or two, we've been fairly happy so far with the product, its configurability, and their installation tech support.

mimecast.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:alatham23
ID: 39163174
What would the best solution be if money wasn't part of the equation?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 600 total points
ID: 39164318
Personally I like hosted services. They keep the crap email out of your network and you don't have to deal with the garbage even getting into your environment.

We were a Postini customer and really liked it. But Google took it over and is making some changes to it. Not that they're all bad, but we were looking for a "better" solution.

We looked at Mimecast, Microsoft Forefront in the cloud, Symantec, and GFI.  The GFI solution just wasn't mature enough for what we wanted. The Microsoft solution was good, a little pricy, but good. However, it had one feature that we didn't like: it would allow a user to make changes to email in the archive. While they track those changes so there's an audit trail, we felt that when something goes to an archive it should be that....archived. The Symantec solution was very good and full-featured. It was the most costly solution, but if it had been really better than Mimecast we might have gone with it anyway. Mimecast seemed to give us a good balance between features and cost.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 600 total points
ID: 39171281
This question is impossible. There is no "best" solution that someone else can recommend. The best solution is the one that works for you.
Don't buy anything without evaluating. I have seen every product work very well, and I have also seen every product fail. What works for site A will not always work for site B.

Make a decision on price between cloud and locally hosted. Then evaluate the products in that scope. Don't make a decision based on features of a cloud solution versus local, as you are comparing apples with oranges to some extent - they both feed you, but different tastes.

Simon.
0