Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble styling a table with rowspan

Posted on 2013-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Trying to style a table like this ugly table::
http://www.roofgenius.com/roof-nail-size.asp

I am having a problem with the first column using Rowspan and centering the text
vertically between the  first 2 rows

The table i am trying to style:
http://www.roofgenius.com/TablePractise.asp.
How can i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 39162442
Wrong
<td class="headingrow" style="rowspan="2"; margin-top:30px">Some text

Correct
<td class="headingrow" rowspan="2"  style="margin-top:30px">Some text
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39162488
thanks  GaryC123, that fixes my bad syntax, but has no effect on the out come
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Walker
Kim Walker earned 664 total points
ID: 39162639
I guess you haven't updated the remote html file. It still has the wrong syntax. But the table you're trying to style doesn't even have two rows for the first column to span.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39162652
But you only have one row. You cannot span a row that doesn't exist
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:user_n
user_n earned 668 total points
ID: 39162708
Use http://superuser.com/questions/4640/what-is-the-inspect-element-feature-in-google-chrome
or
https://getfirebug.com/
to see the code, how the table is done and what css styles are used
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39162849
Guess i Have been using frontpage for too many years where you just click the eraser and erase lines to create colspan and rowspan.
I am doing the page locally and did not upload the corrected syntax. my bad. I will be back
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39163440
Thanks people Its getting there:
http://roofgenius.com/TablePractise.asp
0