[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Importing multiple psd files into layers of another psd file - how?

Posted on 2013-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I created 11 separate psd files in photoshop cs6. I need to merge them into a Total.psd file. Is there a way, besides opening up each and every one of them and manually dragging their layers into the Total.psd file, to get them into Total.psd? Ideally, I'd like each separate psd file to be a group in Total psd.

Possible? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:JaseSt
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39162454
What I would do is either create Total.psd with 11 folders then drag the entire contents of each psd to one of the 11 folders.  OR create 11 flattened images and place each to a new layer.  

If you want to keep total control of everything, I would stick with the folder idea.  

11 different psd's with multiple layers for each in 11 folders sounds like it could be a lot of duplication though?

If there is anyway of merging common layers I would work on that.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39162486
Folders are a good idea, but i would create the folder in the original PSD, then drag that folder into the main PSD.   This will maintain your layers and make it easy by only having to drag 1 item.


Also if you were to select all the layers then control+G, it'll group them for you.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39162701
Open Multiple Images As Photoshop Layers
In Photoshop CS4, Adobe introduced a great new time-saving feature to Bridge – the Load Files into Photoshop Layers command. If you know in advance that you’re going to be working with multiple images inside your document and you know which specific images you’ll need, Photoshop can now open and load all of your images into the same document and automatically place each image on its own layer! Here’s how it works. You’ll need Photoshop CS4 or higher to follow along (I’m using CS5 for this tutorial).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JaseSt
ID: 39162761
paulsauve, that is a nice way of flattening my layers and importing them into a single psd file, but I don't want the layers flattened. What I need is the all the layers from all the files imported into a layer structure, preferably each file imported into a group.

Looks like I'm going to have to do this manually.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39162774
Manually is a good idea, but use folders like padas suggested.     I use this method all the time between PSDs.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 39162801
I created 11 separate psd files in photoshop cs6.
I didn't realize that the individual images contained layers...

the only way to do this is
export layers from each file as separate images
then use Open Multiple Images As Photoshop Layers to open all the layers
0