Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding an integer number in a string surrounded by spaces

Posted on 2013-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Hello Experts,

I need a function that returns a true if a string contains an integer.  But it has to be a true number, no alpha numerics.

example string 1: "This is a string with a number: 123456 so that's true?"
example string 2: "This string has alpha-numeric data: B123456D so that's false?"

So essentially an integer surrounded by spaces.

Thanks!
Moe
0
Comment
Question by:mauricerichard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39162482
Is the answer you received in your previous question not working?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 800 total points
ID: 39162484
bool IsContainsInteger(string value){
foreach(var str in value.Split(' ')){
int tmp;
if(int.TryParse(str, out tmp))
return true;
}
return false;
}
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39162506
Never mind. I see what you mean now. You can simply add word boundaries to the answer I gave you in the other question:

string number = Regex.Match(source, @"\b\d+\b").Value;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mauricerichard
ID: 39162527
Thanks for the quick reply everyone, I'll try these solutions!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mauricerichard
ID: 39171113
There were both useful to me, thanks!
0