Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 to Windows Server 2012/Exchange 2013

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I have read articles describing how to migrate from SBS 2003 to Windows Server 2008/Exchange 2010.  Will this basic procedure work for Windows Server 2012/Exchange 2013?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Heikkila
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39162546
Nope. Very different. In fact, there is no direct path between exchange 2003 (a part of SBS 2003)and exchange 2013. So that alone makes the migration story significantly more complex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas Heikkila
ID: 39162565
Since I am buying volume licensing, I can deploy Exchange 2010.  Can I deploy exchange 2010 on Windows Server 2012 instead of Windows Server 2008 R2 and migrate?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39162620
Yes, with the appropriate update rollups. TechNet has exchange migration guides. You will need to follow the exchange guides, not SBS guides, due to that customized stack.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39162627
If you buy a volume license then you can also downgrade a 2012 VM to 2008 R2 and migrate to a 2010/2008 R2 combination and then migrate to 2012 and 2013.
0