Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 - insert a line that can be typed on and does not move the line

Posted on 2013-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Please advise how I can insert a line in a Word 2010 document that when someone types on the line it does not move.

For example:
The property location is:  _________________________________.

I would like the line to show - but when the user types on the line - the text being typed is underlined and the line expands.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39162720
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Kinard
Tommy Kinard earned 500 total points
ID: 39163109
I use formfields click it and select undeline. Protect the document so the formatting is kept. I normally use a document that I have setup with formfields where I want input, then I protect the document from editing except for the formfields. As long as the information entered into the formfield does not wrap in the document everything is fine.

HTH
dragontooth
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 500 total points
ID: 39163874
I would agree to the use of a form field or table as options but see the attached document for usage.

Chris
table-versus-form-field.docx
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Brown
Stacy Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 39165260
I would use a tab stop and underline the space before the tab stop and the tab itself.  That way the text will be underlined automatically.  See the attached as an example.
TabStopUnderlining.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 39165758
Thanks to all of you for your help - all very good options.
0